Economy

Sep 11, 2026
11:12
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Tzachi Hagag on Real Estate Strategies, Sde Dov, and Overseas Expansion

Tzachi Hagag navigates the real estate slowdown by targeting foreign luxury buyers and expanding into affordable international markets like Romania and Azerbaijan.

09:23
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Israeli Developer Manie Banisch Leads $2B Trump Tower Project in Tbilisi

Israeli entrepreneur Manie Banisch, founder of Georgia's Archi, is developing the Trump Tower Tbilisi as part of a $2 billion mega-project, aiming to redefine the capital's luxury real estate market.

07:55
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Israeli Real Estate Shows Divergent Trends: Beer-Sheva Slumps While Haifa Surges

Contradictory real estate data from the CBS and Finance Ministry reveal a 9% rise in contractor sales driven by subsidies, contrasted by a severe slump in Beer-Sheva and a 29% surge in Haifa.

06:35
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Israeli Real Estate: RMI Political Crisis and a Surge in Apartment Sales

The Israeli real estate market faces political turmoil at the Israel Land Authority alongside a surprising 20% surge in apartment sales, high mortgage burdens, and rising prices in select urban neighborhoods.

Sep 10, 2026
13:07
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Israeli Housing Market Cools in July After Record June Performance

Israel's housing market saw a slowdown in July with 7,600 apartments sold, down 13.7% from June. Despite the monthly drop, three-month figures from May to July show a 20.8% rise, though contractor inventories remain high.

11:50
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Israel David Elected New Chairman of the Association of Engineers

Engineer Israel David has been elected as the new chairman of the Association of Engineers for Construction and Infrastructure, succeeding Yigal Govrin. David brings over four decades of experience to lead upcoming industry challenges.

11:13
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Gabay Group Drives Urban Renewal Surge in Northeast Tel Aviv

Gabay Group is advancing three major urban renewal projects across northeast Tel Aviv, including Neve Sharet, Neot Afeka, and Hadar Yosef, delivering hundreds of modern apartments.

10:24
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Giv'ataim Housing Prices: ICR Launches JASMIN Luxury Tower Project

Housing prices in Giv'ataim hover around 41,000 to 44,000 NIS per square meter as ICR launches the 32-story JASMIN luxury tower project.

09:51
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Netanya Families Sued for 1 Million NIS Over Defects and Won Only 65,000 NIS

Three Netanya families sued developers for 971,023 NIS over construction defects in homes delivered in 2016, but were awarded just 65,210 NIS plus legal fees.

Sep 9, 2026
16:10
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Bat Yam Appeal Rejected: Shaar Yoseftal Project Adds 249 Apartments

The National Planning Appeals Subcommittee unanimously rejected Bat Yam's appeal against the Shaar Yoseftal project, approving a revised plan that adds 249 apartments while reducing commercial space to ensure economic feasibility amid rising market costs.

16:10
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

EU Proposes New Rules Allowing Cities to Restrict Short-Term Rentals

The European Commission proposed a unified framework allowing local authorities to restrict short-term rentals via platforms like Airbnb to combat the worsening housing crisis.

15:30
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Oranim al ha-Yam Raises 600 Million NIS in Debut Tel Aviv Bond Offering

Oranim al ha-Yam completed its first bond offering on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, raising 600 million NIS. The funds will refinance bank debt as its luxury assisted living project in Rishon LeZion enters the occupancy phase.

10:44
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Aura Group Launches Aura Square Urban Renewal Project in Yehud-Monoson

Aura Group has launched the Aura Square urban renewal project at 48-52 Weizmann Street in Yehud-Monoson, replacing 76 old apartments with 300 modern units across five buildings.

10:03
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Matslawi to Execute 196M Shekel Urban Renewal Project in Ramat Hasharon

Matslawi Building Company was chosen by rights holders to execute an urban renewal project at 27-29 Ussishkin Street in Ramat Hasharon. The project will replace 24 apartments with 68 units, generating estimated revenues of 196 million shekels.

Sep 8, 2026
23:07
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Due Diligence is Vital Before Signing Real Estate Contracts

Real estate experts at the Globes and Bank Leumi conference emphasize that comprehensive legal and zoning due diligence is vital before signing contracts to prevent costly surprises and operational risks.

17:00
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Tira Advances First Major Urban Renewal Project with 250 New Apartments

The first urban renewal project in Tira and the Arab sector heads to VATMAL for deposit, featuring 250 new apartments on municipal land where a housing venture failed decades ago.

16:24
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Gaza Envelope's First Post-Oct 7 Industrial Park Opens at 100% Occupancy

Shibolet Group and Kibbutz Mefalsim inaugurated the Gaza Envelope's first post-October 7 private industrial park. Backed by Bank Leumi financing and reaching 100% occupancy, the 13,500-square-meter project marks a major Zionist and economic milestone.

15:04
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Amram Avraham Enters Mazkeret Batya Urban Renewal with 781 New Units

Amram Avraham is entering urban renewal in Mazkeret Batya for the first time, partnering on two Sderot Eliyahu projects to demolish 216 old units and build 781 new ones.

13:49
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Bank Jerusalem Launches New Construction Inputs Index Linked Deposit

Bank Jerusalem has introduced the Construction Inputs deposit, allowing private clients to link apartment savings to the residential construction index to mitigate future payment risks.

12:29
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Jerusalem Court Upholds Sentence for Beit Shemesh Association Over Illegal Building

The Jerusalem District Court upheld a community service sentence and heavy fines for the director of a Beit Shemesh educational association over a decade-long violation of a demolition order and illegal construction.

10:31
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

IDF Reservist Sued for 300,000 NIS After Terminating Lease via WhatsApp

An IDF reservist faces a 300,000 NIS lawsuit after terminating his Givat Shmuel shop lease via WhatsApp instead of registered mail, triggering an automatic five-year renewal clause.

10:26
Reality Fund and Rekhes Real Estate Win Major Land Tenders in Herzliya and Kiryat Gat
Real Estate

Reality Fund and Rekhes Real Estate Win Major Land Tenders in Herzliya and Kiryat Gat

The Israel Land Authority completed two major tenders: Reality Fund secured residential land in Herzliya for 42 million NIS, while Rekhes Real Estate acquired industrial land in Kiryat Gat for 53 million NIS.

07:46
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Government Panel Recommends Building New Ultra-Orthodox City of Plugot Near Kiryat Gat

A government team led by Yehuda Morgenstern recommends building a new ultra-Orthodox city named Plugot west of Kiryat Gat. The city will feature 45,000 housing units for 225,000 residents, prioritizing it over other planned southern towns.

06:26
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Average Monthly Mortgage Payment in Israel Drops 4.8% Annually to 10,864 NIS

A study by the Alrov Institute shows the average monthly mortgage payment in Israel fell 4.8% annually to 10,864 NIS, with massive disparities between Tel Aviv and Be'er Sheva.

04:04
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Average Rent in Israel Crosses 5,000 NIS as Outer-Circle Cities Surge

Average monthly rent in Israel crossed 5,000 NIS in the first half of 2026, rising 3.1% to 5,069 NIS. While Tel Aviv remains the most expensive city, outer-circle areas like Beit Shemesh saw the sharpest increases, jumping 9.9%.

Sep 7, 2026
18:10
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

New Home Sales Surge in Judea and Samaria Outperforming National Trend

CBS data for the first half of 2026 reveals a sharp real estate surge in Judea and Samaria, with 534 new homes sold in six months, surpassing the 453 homes sold in all of 2025.

16:02
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Netivot Leads Southern Israel with 43% of Real Estate Cancellations

Netivot accounts for 43% of all real estate transaction cancellations in southern Israel, far exceeding its market share. The Ministry of Finance reports a high regional cancellation rate of 7%.

16:02
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Ari Real Estate CEO Tzachi Abu Outlines Strategy After Canceled G City Deal

Ari Real Estate CEO Tzachi Abu discussed his investment strategy, the canceled G City acquisition, and opportunities in rental housing and energy at the Globes and Bank Leumi Israel Real Estate Conference.

16:02
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Israeli Real Estate Leaders Warn State Land Policies and Labor Shortages Drive Up Prices

At the Globes and Bank Leumi Real Estate Conference, industry leaders warned that state land policies, severe labor shortages, and high financing costs are driving up home prices despite a market slowdown.

16:02
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

AI and Data Centers Drive Surge in Tel Aviv Commercial Real Estate Demand

FBC Chairman Amir Chen highlights a surge in Tel Aviv office demand driven by AI and defense-tech, while comparing the rapid rise of data centers to Israel's historic avocado boom.

16:02
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Eden CEO Yehuda Saban Unveils Jerusalem Entrance Business District Revolution

Eden CEO Yehuda Saban presented the massive infrastructure and business district revolution at the entrance to Jerusalem, highlighting a new 40-story mega-project, tax benefits, and unprecedented transit connectivity.

14:00
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Rothstein Real Estate Advances Jerusalem Urban Renewal Project with 237 New Units

Rothstein Real Estate has secured official approval for its Pinui-Binui urban renewal project on Berl Locker Street in Jerusalem, planning 237 new apartments with projected revenues of 438 million NIS.

12:03
Tel Aviv Apartment on Abarbanel Street Sells for Record 13.5 Million NIS
Real Estate

Tel Aviv Apartment on Abarbanel Street Sells for Record 13.5 Million NIS

A 104-square-meter apartment on Tel Aviv's Abarbanel Street has sold for a record 13.5 million NIS. The price of nearly 130,000 NIS per square meter is driven by the premium Neve Tzedek location.

10:40
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Maayan Adam's Mami Club Sells Out Greek Real Estate Project From €99,000

The Mami consumer club, founded by Maayan Adam, sold out an entire building in Greece's HORIZA LOUTRAKI project. Beachfront apartments were offered to members starting at €99,000.

09:56
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Miami Metro GDP Surges 23% as Tax Incentives Attract Tech and Financial Elite

Miami's metro GDP grew 23% as billionaires like Jeff Bezos and Donald Trump relocated to Florida. However, a 40% spike in the cost of living displaced 10,000 local residents over the past year.

08:36
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Israel Approves Fast-Track Urban Renewal for Rocket-Damaged Zones in Bat Yam

The Israeli government approved fast-track urban renewal for two complexes in Bat Yam damaged by a rocket strike on May 15, 2025. The project, led by Bezalel Smotrich, covers 24 buildings and over 420 homes.

07:20
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Israeli Housing Affordability Declines in Second Quarter of 2026

Housing affordability in Israel worsened in Q2 2026 as the average monthly mortgage payment rose to 10,864 NIS and the required equity increased by 30,000 NIS to 1.38 million NIS.

07:19
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

US Banks Foreclose on $28 Million in Assets Owned by Israeli Firm VALORE

US banks have initiated foreclosure proceedings on three Indiana properties worth $28 million owned by Israeli real estate firm VALORE. The crisis stems from high US interest rates and a 30% drop in property values.

07:17
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

Freshkovsky Delays Apartment Tender Results Amid Record Housing Surplus

Freshkovsky delays publishing results of its 400-apartment tender despite a 15 million NIS campaign. Experts highlight a record 84,000 unsold homes in Israel, questioning the viability of developer marketing gimmicks.

06:44
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Real Estate

PFAS Soil Cleanup Threatens to Delay Major Sde Dov Housing Project

Israel has launched a soil decontamination pilot to treat carcinogenic PFAS pollution. The results will determine the construction pace of thousands of homes at Sde Dov, where contaminated soil is estimated at 200,000 tons.

Back
Page 9 of 20
Next