Nobel Prize

Found 10 recent publications

Oct 12, 2026
20:10
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Markets

Robert Hall and Michael Woodford Win Nobel Prize in Economics

Robert Hall and Michael Woodford won the Nobel Prize in Economics for pioneering research on the microfoundations of macroeconomic stabilization and market expectations.

13:20
+
ECONOMY // FINANCIAL FLOW
Markets

Robert E. Hall and Michael Woodford Win 2025 Nobel Prize in Economics

American economists Robert E. Hall and Michael Woodford won the Nobel Prize in Economics for pioneering microfoundations in stabilization policy, transforming global central banking.

Oct 8, 2026
14:23
+
LIFESTYLE // CULTURE PANORAMA
Books

Canadian Writer Anne Carson Wins the 2026 Nobel Prize in Literature

Canadian poet and translator Anne Carson wins the 2026 Nobel Prize in Literature for her innovative work merging classical traditions with contemporary literary forms.

Oct 6, 2026
13:28
+
TECH // QUANTUM NETWORK
Science

Francis Halzen Wins 2026 Nobel Prize in Physics for Neutrino Discoveries

The 2026 Nobel Prize in Physics is awarded to Belgian researcher Francis Halzen for high-energy neutrino discoveries, following the Medicine Prize announcement.

Oct 5, 2026
13:08
+
TECH // QUANTUM NETWORK
Science

2026 Nobel Prize in Medicine Awarded for Breakthroughs in Optogenetics

The 2026 Nobel Prize in Medicine is awarded to Karl Deisseroth, Peter Hegemann, and Georg Nagel for pioneering discoveries in optogenetics, enabling precise control of neural activity using light.

Sep 1, 2026
12:29
+
LIFESTYLE // CULTURE PANORAMA
Culture

A day after her passing: Prof. Ada Yonath revealed in a touching letter

Following the scientist's death at the age of 87, high-tech entrepreneur Etgar Spivak revealed a personal correspondence from 2021, in which Yonath responded to a request for a greeting for his young daughter who dreamed of doing research: "Curiosity is the most important trait"

Aug 31, 2026
20:42
+
TECH // QUANTUM NETWORK
Science

Professor Ada Yonath passed away at the age of 87

Yonath was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2009 for her research on ribosomes. She worked for many years at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot and was a recipient of the Israel Prize.

19:18
+
TECH // QUANTUM NETWORK
Science

Prof. Ada Yonath, Nobel Prize laureate in Chemistry, dies at 87

Prof. Ada Yonath, the 2009 Nobel Prize laureate in Chemistry and Israel Prize laureate, has passed away at the age of 87. A pioneer in ribosome research, her work was instrumental in the development of new antibiotics.

Aug 11, 2026
13:37
+
WORLD // GLOBAL MONITOR000° E090° N090° S
World

A Nobel Prize for the children of Gaza? The initiative gaining momentum in Italy

A philosophy professor in Naples has proposed awarding the Nobel Peace Prize to children in the Gaza Strip, sparking a heated debate in Italy. While the initiative has gained support from left-wing politicians, the Italian Jewish community has strongly condemned it as morally biased, arguing that it ignores the suffering of Israeli children and the role of Hamas.

Aug 3, 2026
14:53
+
WORLD // GLOBAL MONITOR000° E090° N090° S
World

After five years in 'junta captivity': Nobel laureate seen for the first time

The former leader of Myanmar met with a Red Cross delegation for the first time since the 2021 military coup. In photos released by the junta, she appears smiling and in good health, after years of uncertainty surrounding her condition.

Showing latest 50 articles for this tag